2018-2019 DotY Winners

    2018-2019 Designer of the Year award winners were recognized during our awards gala on May 4, 2019. Award recipients submitted design projects completed between October 1, 2017 through December 31, 2018.


    Space Designs

    Kitchens $50,000 & Below


           2nd Runner Up, Bauer/Clifton Interiors

     

    1st Runner Up, Nicole Yee

     

    Winner, Urbanology Designs



    Kitchens $50,000 & Above
     
                      2nd Runner UpMaria Causey

     

                        1st Runner Up, Les Bernabi

     

                       1st Runner Up, Michele Youell - Natural Domain Interiors   

                                                                                                                 

        Winner, Mary Norris Interiors

    Bathrooms $30,000 & Below
     

     2nd Runner Up, Nicole Arnold

     

    1st Runner Up, Bauer/Clifton Interiors

     

            Winner, Kara Gordon

    Bathrooms $30,000 & Above

    2nd Runner Up, Studio Steidley

     

    1st Runner Up, Maria Causey     

     

    Winner, Judy Gooch                                                                                                                   

     

    Bedrooms $30,000 & Below

    2nd Runner Up, Dina Houser - Sublime Interior Design and Home Styling

     

        1st Runner Up, Nicole Arnold

     


    Winner, Tanna Edler

    Bedrooms $30,000 & Above

        1st Runner Up, Jeanne Campana

     

    Winner, Bauer/Clifton Interiors

     

    Living Spaces $30,000 & Below 

      2nd Runner Up, Baker Design Group

     

    1st Runner Up, Megan Kranz, MTK Design Group

     

      1st Place, Kara Karpenske

     

    Living Spaces $30,000 & Above

     

    2nd Runner Up, David Fruscione, Republic of Decor

     

    1st Runner Up, Midori Karasawa, Style Guide Interior Design

     

    Winner, Nicole Yee

     

    Singular Areas


    Dining Rooms 


    1st Runner Up, Nicole Arnold

     

    1st Runner Up, Jodie O'Connor

    Home Office

    1st Runner Up, Barbara Owens

     

    1st Runner Up, Goddard Design Group

     

    Winner, Traci Connell

                                                                                                                              
    Recreational Spaces 

    1st Runner Up, Charles Pavarini III

     

    Winner, Kara Karpenske

     

    Children's Rooms and Nurseries 

     1st Runner Up, Traci Connell

     

                                                                              Winner, Kristi Hopper Designs

     


    Window Treatments

                                                                                                    Winner, Kara Karpenske

    Laundry/Craft Rooms

                                                                                                  Winner, Baker Design Group

     

    Wine Cellars/Wine Rooms


    Winner, Barbara Owens

    Outdoor Spaces



    Winner, Kara Karpenske

     

    Closets


    Winner, Chris McKenry

     

    Entry Way/Foyer

    1st Runner Up, Kara Karpenske

     

    Winner, Barbara Owens

     

    Holiday Design

    Winner, Barbara Owens

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

    Specialty Awards

    Sustainable Design #GetYourGreenOn

    Winner, Sheree Vincent, Fusion Designed

     

    Sherwin-Williams Sponsor Award

    Winner, Studio Steidley

    Universal Design

    Winner, Nicole Yee

    Original Design

     Winner, Barbara Owens




    Whole Home Design 

    2nd Runner Up, Kara Karpenske
                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                     

    1st Runner Up, Traci Connell

     

    Winner, Starr Miller

     

    New Construction 

    1st Runner Up, Mountainwood Homes

     

    Winner, Goddard Design Group

    Impact Award 

    Individual Impact Award 

    Winner, Barbara Owens

      

    Group Impact Award

    Winner, Elizabeth Grant and IDS Eastern Tennessee