2017 DotY Winners

    2017 Designer of the Year award winners were recognized during an award ceremony on May 3, 2018. Award recipients submitted design projects completed between October 1, 2016 through December 1, 2017.


    Space Designs

    Kitchens $50,000 & Under
    Kim Bailey 1st Runner Up                                                                                                                       1st Runner Up, Kim Bailey Interiors 

     

                                                                                                             1st Place. Staci Steidley 


    Kitchens $50,000 & Above
     
                                                                                                                                2nd Runner Up, Cathy Price 

                                                                                                                                1st Runner Up, Nicole Yee 

                                                                                                                            1st Place, Traci Connell 

    Bathrooms $30,000 & Under
     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  2nd Runner Up, Kara Karpenske 

                                                                                                                                                                                          1st Runner Up (TIE), Design Vision Studio

                                                                                                                                                                                      1st Runner Up (TIE), Kristi Hopper 

                                                                                                                                                                                             1st Place, Michele Youell 

    Bathrooms $30,000 & Above

                                                                                                                                1st Runner Up, Interiors by Kelli 

                                                                                                                                1st Place, Starr Miller                                                                                                                           

    Bedrooms $30,000 & Under
                                                                                                                                1st Runner Up, Shayla Copas 

                                                                                                                                1st Place, Baker Design Group 

    Bedrooms $30,000 & Above

                                                                                                                                1st Runner, Jodie O'Connor 

    Living Spaces $30,000 & Below 

                                                                                                                                2nd Runner Up, Jan Cregier 

                                                                                                                                1st Runner Up, Staci Steidley 

                                                                                                                                1st Place, Traci Connell 

    Living Spaces $30,000 & Above

     

                                                                                      1st Runner Up. Staci Steidley 

                                                                                                                                1st Place, Charles Pavarini III 

    Singular Areas

    Children's Areas 


    1st Place - Kara Karpenske

    Laundry / Craft Rooms 
                                                                                                                                1st Runner Up, Anne Runde 

                                                                                                                                1st Place, Starr Miller 

                                                                                                                              
    Closets / Pantries 

                                                                                                                                                                             1st Place (tie), Kara Karpenske 

                                                                                                                                                                    1st Place (tie), Traci Connell 

    Recreation Spaces 
                                                                                                                                1st Place, Baker Design Group  


    Entry Way/Foyer

                                                                                                                                                                                    1st Place, Michele Youell 

    Dining Rooms
                                                                                                                                1st Place, Kara Karpenske 
     

     

    Outdoor Spaces

    1st Place, Design Vision Studio 

    Wine Rooms

    1st Place, Starr Miller 

     Home Office

    1st Place,  Urbanology Designs

    Window Treatments                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1st Place, Kara Karpenske

    Holiday Design

                                                                                                                          1st Runner Up (TIE), Angie Morse & Anne Runde 

                                                                                                              1st Runner Up (tie), Baker Design Group  

                                                                                                                                                                  1st Place, Shayla Copas 

    Specialty Awards

    Sustainable Design

    1st Place, Kerry McHugh Upton

    Universal Design

    1st Place, Jan Cregier

    Sherwin Williams Sponsor Award 

    1st Place, Design Vision Studio 

    Original Design

                                                                                                                           1st Runner Up, Kerry McHugh Upton


    1st Place, Barbara Owens 




    Whole Home Design 


    2nd Runner Up, Kim Bailey Interiors
                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                     

    1st Runner Up (TIE), Susy McBride 

    1st Runner Up (TIE), Barbara Owens 

    1st Place, Tracy Davis 


    Impact Award 

    Individual Impact Award 

    Kimberly Joi McDonald
    Positively Kids, Las Vegas, NV 

      

    Group Impact Award

    1st Place, IDS Student Chapter, Malloy College                                                                                                                                                                                        Marie Byrne - Faculty Adviser, Donna Stalworth - Project Manager