2016 DotY Winners

    2016 Designer of the Year award winners were recognized at the award ceremony on May 20, 2017. Award recipients submitted design projects completed between October 1, 2015 through December 1, 2016.

    Space Designs

    Kitchens $50,000 & Under

    1st Place - Barbara Gilbert, Barbara Gilbert Interiors Dallas, TX 

    1st Runner Up (tie) - Tanna Edler, Tanna by Design  Yakima, WA

    1st Runner Up (tie) - Ruthie Staalsen, Decrenew Interiors Grapevine, TX 

    Kitchens $50,000 & Above
    1st Place - Ami Austin, Ami Austin Interiors Memphis, TN 

    1st Runner Up - Shayla Copas, Shayla Copas Interiors Little Rock, AR

    2nd Runner Up (tie) - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions by Jan, Bartlett, IL

    2nd Runner Up (tie) - Jenny Provost, K2 Design Group
    Bonita Springs, FL 

    Bathrooms $30,000 & Under
    1st Place - Staci Steidley, Studio Steidley Plano, TX 

    1st Runner Up - Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors Juneau, AK

    Bathrooms $30,000 & Above

    1st Place - Jennifer Fox & Tonia Omelchenko, Fox + Chenko Interiors Port Washington, NY 

    1st Runner Up (tie) - Nancie Wood, Nancie Wood Interiors Raleigh, NC

    1st Runner Up (tie) - Michelle Kopfer, Michelle's Interiors, Frisco, TX 

    Bedrooms $30,000 & Under

    1st Place - Veronica Solomon, Casa Vilora, Brookshire, TX 

    1st Runner Up - Kym Carilo, Design Vision Studio , 
    Palm Desert, CA 

    Bedrooms $30,000 & Above

    1st Place - Beth Krupa, Beth Krupa Interiors , Stamford, CT 

    Living Spaces $30,000 & Under

    1st Place - Linda Baker, Baker Design Group, Carrollton, TX 

    1st Runner Up - Deborah Seiferth, Fleur de lis Home Design , Boynton Beach, FL

    Living Spaces $30,000 & Above

    1st Place - Cary Vogel, Interiors by Cary Vogel, Las Vegas, NV 

    1st Runner UP - Shayla Copas, Shayla Copas Interiors, Little Rock, AR

    2nd Runner Up - Wendy Lepkoff, Wendy Interiors, Baldwin Harbor, NY

    Singular Areas

    Children's Areas 
    1st Place - Ginger Curtis, Urbanology Designs, North Richland Hills, TX 

    Laundry / Craft Rooms 
    1st Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell InteriorsDallas, TX 


    1st Place - Traci Connell, Traci Connell Interiors Dallas, TX 

    Recreation Spaces 

    1st Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design
    Blaine, MN 

    1st Runner Up - Tanna Edler, Tanna by DesignYakima, WA

    Entry Way/Foyer

    1st Place - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design , Blaine, MN 

    1st Runner Up - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron Design , Blaine, MN 

    Dining Rooms

    1st Place - Michele Youell, Natural Domain Interiors, Henderson, NV 

    1st Runner Up - Kara Karpenske, Kamarron DesignBlaine, MN 

    Outdoor Spaces

    1st Place - Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors , Juneau, AK

    Wine Rooms

    1st Place - Judy Gooch, Judy Gooch Interiors, Oak Ridge, TN


    Home Office

    1st Place - Jenny Provost, K2 Design Group, Bonita Springs, FL 

    1st Runner Up- Kim Bailey, Kim Bailey Interiors, Plano, TX 

    Specialty Awards

    Sustainable Design

    1st Place - Nicole Yee, NY Interiors, Oakland, CA


    Universal Design

    1st Place -Kerry McHugh Upton, Quincy Home, Olympia, WA 

    Sponsor Award: Sherwin-Williams

    1st Place - Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors Juneau, AK

    Original Design

    1st Place - Penny Williams, Finishing TouchesAlgonquin, IL

    Window Treatments

    1st Place - Julie Ahearn, Oh La La Decor, Plainfield, IL

    Whole Home Design 

    1st Place - Jan Cregier, Interior Expressions by Jan, Bartlett, IL

                                                                                                                                                         1st Runner Up- Jeremy Bauer & Jason Clifton, Bauer/Clifton Interiors, Juneau, AK

    Impact Award 

    Individual Impact Award - Shayla Copas, Shayla Copas Interiors
    Arkansas Govenor's Mansion, Little Rock, AR


    Group Impact Award: Karen Gerreyra, Wendy Lepkofff, Peggy Guerrin, Christine Conte, Dafna Adler & Lisa Aiello, 
    The Mary Brennan INN (Interfaith Nutrition Network), Long Island, NY